University of Baltimore Review Volume 27 Article 7 Issue 2 Spring 1998
[…] [d. at 433, 644 A.2d at 36. 223. The statutory grant relied on by the Department of Natural Resources to adopt the regulation at issue was section 8-704 of the Natural Resources Arti­ cle which provided that "[ t] he Departmen t may adopt regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the subtitle." /d. at 432 n.2, 644 A.2d at 36 n.2. 224. See id. at 433, 644 A.2d at 36. 225. See id. at 441-45, 644 A.2d at 40-42. 226. See id. at 437-40, 644 A.2d at 38-39. For a discussion of the statutory construc­ tion analysis employed by the Christ court, see infra notes 276-97 and accompa­