Uncertainty of Access: U.S. Citizen Children of Undocumented Immigrant Parents and In-State Tuition for Higher Education
[…] 72. Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 § 411, 8 U.S.C. § 1621 (2010); see also Colorado Opinion, supra note 12, at *4–5. 73. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2010). The subsection states: In general Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, an alien who is not — (1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title), (2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.], or (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year, is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section). Id.; see also KAPLIN & LEE, supra note 70, at 839. 74. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1)(B); see also KAPLIN & LEE, supra note 70, at 839. 75. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a)(1); see also Colorado Opinion, supra note 12, at *4–7 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1621). 76. 8 U.S.C. § 1641(b) (2010).