Uncertainty of Access: U.S. Citizen Children of Undocumented Immigrant Parents and In-State Tuition for Higher Education
[…] Id. § 1641(b)–(c). 77. KAPLIN & LEE, supra note 70, at 839. 78. Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, 8 U.S.C. § 1623 (2010); Emily Wexler Love et. al., Ending the DREAM of Plyler v. Doe: Examining Democratic Participation and Educational Opportunity Through the Language of Plyler, in CURRENT ISSUES IN EDUCATIONAL POLICY AND THE LAW 173, 176–77 (Kevin G. Welner & Wendy C. Chi eds., 2008). 79. 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (“In general — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education bene-

2011] Uncertainty of Access 325 circumstances under which states may offer in-state tuition to undocumented immigrants. However, for all other students not subject to this regulation — including the citizen children dis- cussed in this Note — states still retain the power to set residen- cy qualifications for in-state tuition and to determine who quali- fies as an in-state resident.80

C. STATE POLICIES GOVERNING IN-STATE TUITION ELIGIBILITY

Although this Note focuses its discussion on the policies of Virginia and Colorado, a broader overview of in-state tuition poli- cies in the United States provides a useful context. Surveying the in-state tuition eligibility and residency requirements of the 50 states, it is unclear, with a few exceptions, how these states would classify the citizen children of undocumented parents. As indicated previously, the citizen children at issue in this Note are generally un-emancipated minors, dependent on their parents.81 Many states indicate that these dependent students are classified based on the domicile or residency of the parent.82 However, es- fit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”). 80. 15A AM. JUR. 2D Colleges and Universities § 23 (2010). 81. See supra note 4. 82. These states include Alabama, ALA. CODE § 16-64-2(2) (2009); Arizona, ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15-1802(C) (2010); Arkansas, Operating Policies and Procedures Manual: Residency Regulations, ARK. ST. U. (Aug.