Marquette Law Review Volume 73 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 1989
[…] 70. Blacketer, 86 Wis. 2d at 686, 273 N.W.2d at 286. 71. Id. at 692-93, 273 N.W.2d at 289-90. 72. It is implicit in the opinion that he was not a domiciliary or resident of Wisconsin. Id. at 689-92, 273 N.W.2d at 287-89. 73. Id. at 686, 273 N.W.2d at 286. 74. Id. at 687, 273 N.W.2d at 287 (citing InternationalShoe, 326 U.S. at 316). 75. Id. 76. Id. at 687, 273 N.W.2d at 286. The Blacketer court looked to subsection 801.05(1)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes which provides that a court has jurisdiction over a "defendant who when the action is commenced is a natural person present within this state when served." Id. The court went on to indicate that Professor Foster of the University of Wisconsin Law School has charac- terized transient jurisdiction as "solidly established."