2021 Felony Defender Training February 9-12, 2021 / Online Live Sessions
[…] In support of the foregoing Motion, the Defendant would show unto the Court as follows:

1. The Defendant is charged in the bills of indictment with one count each of Possession of a Firearm by a Felon, Assault with a Deadly Weapon with Intent to Kill Inflicting Serious Injury, Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury, and Robbery with a Dangerous Weapon..

2. The Defendant is accused of having all of the offenses on DATE and, upon information and belief, the charges are alleged to arise out of the same act or transaction.

3. Pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-927(b)(1), if, before trial, it is found necessary to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense, the court must grant a severance of offenses.

4. In these matters, severance of the offenses is “necessary to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense.” See N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-827(b)(1).

5. If the offenses with which the Defendant is charged were tried jointly, the jury impaneled to hear the case would necessarily hear that the Defendant is charged with “Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon.”