Candidates for county and city offices require the same percentages within their respective districts. Candidates for Ward Com- mitteemen (who are actually elected and not merely nominated at the primary) require be- tween ten and sixteen per cent. Election Code Art. 7, § 1o. THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW REVIEW

number of primary electors is determined by the total vote cast for the candi- date of such political party who received the highest number of votes in the state or subdivision thereof at the last general election." Section 2 of Article 7 in defining a political party entitled to make use of the Act states: "A political party, which at the general election for State and County officers then next pre- ceding a primary, cast more than 5 per cent of the vote cast in any county, is hereby declared to be a political party within the meaning of this Article, within the county. . . ."3 Section 4 of Article 7, however, states that the terms 'election' or 'general election' when used in Article 7 shall not include an election at which judges exclusively are elected, unless such definition be inconsistent with the context.