Case: 11-16482 07/16/2012 ID: 8252078 DktEntry: 35 Page: 1 of 67
[…] n5 NRS 501.181(3)(c) specifies that establishing policies pertaining to the acquisition of water rights for the management, propagation, protection and restoration of wildlife is included among the duties of the Nevada Board of Wildlife Commissioners.

Id., 104 Nev. at 717, 766 P.2d at 268 (emphasis added, footnote omitted).

One year after the decision in State v. Morros, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 533.023, which states: “[a]s used in this chapter, ‘wildlife purposes’ includes the watering of wildlife and the establishment and maintenance of wetlands, fisheries and other wildlife habitats.” (Emphasis added).