Hastings Law Journal
[…] Oct. 30, 2001). 25. See S. JUD. COMM., supra note 24 ("Among the rights, privileges, and standing this bill provides domestic partners consistent with the rights, privileges and standing of spouses.., are: [t]he right to recover damages for negligent infliction of emotional distress ....). November 2002] NEG. INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS

Migden's bill, and enacted, among other things, section 1714.01 of the Civil Code.26 Section 1714.01 provides, "Domestic partners shall be entitled to recover damages for negligent infliction of emotional distress to the same extent that spouses are entitled to do so under 2'7 California law. Certainly, the Legislature's approval of Assembly Bill 25 and its enactment of section 1714.01 appears to be in contravention of the position taken by the supreme court in Elden and Thing-specifically, that public policy demands limiting recovery for negligent infliction of emotional distress to spouses and blood relatives. This Note, without directly addressing the merits of the California legislature's extension of the right to recover for negligent infliction of emotional distress to domestic partners,' will assert that since the legislature has extended that right to domestic partners, we must seriously question the continuing validity of the supreme court's hard-line approach to recovery, as represented by its decisions in Elden and Thing.