Wyoming Law Review
[…] 5. The Violence Against Women Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 (codified as amended in scattered sections of Titles 8, 16, 18, 28, and 42 U.S.C. (1994)). Section 13981, commonly referred to as the civil rights provision, provides in part that "[a] person.., who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right [to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender] shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 1398 1(c) (1994). 6. Morrison, 120 S. Ct. at 1754. The Court, however, did not adopt a categorical rule against aggregating the effects of any non-economic activity, although it insisted that thus far in the nation's history, Commerce Clause cases have upheld regulation only where