Wyoming Law Review
[…] R. Evid. 412; a national domestic violence hotline, 42 U.S.C. § 10416 (1994); grants to encour- age mandatory arrest policies, 42 U.S.C. § 3796hh (1994); training and education for judges and court personnel in state courts, 42 U.S.C. § 13991 (1994); and criminalizes the crossing of state lines to harm, or with the intent to harm, a spouse in violation of a https://scholarship.law.uwyo.edu/wlr/vol1/iss1/5 18 Jost: Constitutional Law - The Commerce Clause in the New Millennium: E 2001 CASE NOTE

VAWA provisions is section 13981-the civil rights remedy, which Congress passed under the Commerce Clause.' °

Section 13981 creates a statutory right for "All persons within the United States ... to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender."'0 2 A crime motivated by gender is defined as a crime of vio- lence "committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to animus based on the victim's gender."'1 3 To state a cause of action under section 13981 the plaintiff must prove by a pre- ponderance of the evidence that: (1) the act was not a random act of vio- lence unrelated to gender; and (2) the act was due at least in part to an animus based on the victim's gender.' 4 Proof of