Wyoming Law Review
[…] state protection order, 18 U.S.C. § 2261 (1994). 101. 42 U.S.C. § 1398 1(a). Congress also relied on section 5 of the 14th Amendment to enact section 13981, however, this note only focuses on the Commerce Clause be- cause Congress relied primarily on that clause, as evidenced by the legislative history, in enacting section 13981. See supra note 31. 102. Id. at § 13981(b). 103. Id. at § 13981(d)(1). A "crime of violence" is defined as "(A) an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against the person or that would constitute a felony against property if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, and that would come with the meaning of State or Federal offenses described in section 16 of Title 18, whether or not those acts have actually resulted in criminal charges, prose- cution, or conviction ... and (B) includes an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony ... but for the relationship between the person who takes such action and the individual against whom such action is taken." Id. at § 1398 1(d)(2)(A)-(B).