COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] DMH clearly has the discretion to discharge patients at any time without Court

authorization.126 Plaintiffs claim that Defendants must utilize this power to protect them from

harm and must avoid keeping them in a dangerous and unduly restrictive environment at a time

when they cannot receive treatment, which is the reason they are confined.

I. Preliminary Injunction Standard

This Court may grant a preliminary injunction after evaluating the following: the moving

party’s claim of injury, the chance of success on the merits, and whether failure to issue the

125 See G.L. c. 123, § 4 (“. . . any patient who is no longer in need of care as an inpatient shall be discharged or placed on interim community leave”); Commonwealth v.