Journal of Law and Policy Volume 13 Issue 2 SCIENCE FOR JUDGES IV: Article 10 Agent Orange Revisited and Human Behavior Research
[…] In a 1999 Hearing Notice provided to all affordable housing projects, HUD clearly supported

261 LIHPRHA, 12 U.S.C. § 4102(b) (2005). In relevant part, the statute provides: The owner, upon filing a notice of intent under this section, shall simultaneously file the notice of intent with the chief executive officer of the appropriate State or local government for the jurisdiction within which the housing is located and with the mortgagee, and shall inform the tenants of the housing of the filing. Id. § 4106(c). “The Secretary shall make any information provided to the owner under subsections (a) and (b) of this section available to the tenants of the housing together with other information relating to the rights and opportunities of the tenants.” Id. § 4107(a)(2).