Journal of Law and Policy Volume 13 Issue 2 SCIENCE FOR JUDGES IV: Article 10 Agent Orange Revisited and Human Behavior Research
[…] LEXIS 11470 (holding that the LIHPRHA preemption provision does not apply to four non-LIHPRHA apartment developments). 230 HUD Letter, supra note 211. The preemption provision in LIHPRHA at Section 232, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 4122, was intended to afford protection to owners of properties that were, or are, operating under the LIHPRHA Preservation Program (emphasis added). Section 4122(b) states that the section “shall not prevent the establishment, continuing in effect, or enforcement of any law or regulation of any State or political subdivision of a State not inconsistent with the provision of this subchapter.” Thus, a state law could not be inconsistent with the provision of LIHPRHA for an owner who was never involved in the LIHPRHA Preservation Program and never operated under a LIHPRHA plan of action. Id. (emphasis in original).