Journal of Law and Policy Volume 13 Issue 2 SCIENCE FOR JUDGES IV: Article 10 Agent Orange Revisited and Human Behavior Research
[…] It is generally felt that it would require an extremely unique set of facts and circumstances to lead to HUD’s granting permission for prepayment; that is, all areas arguably need low-income housing and very few projects have a value greater than the Federal Cost Limits. Therefore, the option of prepayment is probably a fiction. Id. 67 Winkelman, supra note 38 (citing Thetford Properties, 907 F.2d at 450) (“[T]he option of prepayment is probably a fiction . . . .”). 68 Id. See also Grow, supra note 9, at 3. 69 LIHPRHA, 12 U.S.C. § 4109. 70 Id. § 4122. In relevant part, the statute reads: (a) In general. No State or political subdivision of a State may establish, continue in effect, or enforce any law or regulation that . . . FREEDMAN MACROED CORRECTED 5-31-05.DOC 6/6/2005 1:26 PM

AFFORDABLE HOUSING PRESERVATION 757