Journal of Law and Policy Volume 13 Issue 2 SCIENCE FOR JUDGES IV: Article 10 Agent Orange Revisited and Human Behavior Research
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 907 F.2d 445, 450 (4th Cir. 1990) (dismissing appellant’s constitutional claim for failure to exhaust administrative remedies); Johnson v. U.S. Dept. of Hous. & Urban Dev., 911 F.2d 1302 (8th Cir. 1990) (dismissing plaintiffs’ claim for failure to exhaust administrative remedies); Orrego v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 701 F. Supp. 1384 (N.D. Ill. 1988)). 56 LIHPRHA, 12 U.S.C. §§ 4101-4147. LIHPRHA was part of a more comprehensive housing law called the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12701-12898 (1996). See generally Winkelman, supra note 38, at 1161. 57 LIHPRHA, 12 U.S.C. § 4112(c). “[T]he term ‘remaining useful life’ means. . . the period during which the physical characteristics of the housing remain in a condition suitable for occupancy, assuming normal maintenance and repairs are made and major systems and capital components are replaced as becomes necessary.” Id. Fifty years after the commencement of the POA, the owner may petition HUD for a hearing to determine whether the useful life of the project has expired.