Denver Review
[…] Nullification is not the result of obtaining a favorable court ruling.

Nullification is not the petitioning of the federal government to start doing or to stop doing anything. Nullification doesn't depend on any

88. THOMAS E. WOODS, NULLIFICATION: How TO RESIST FEDERAL TYRANNY IN THE 21ST CENTURY 122 (2010). 89. Becky Bohrer, Alaska Gov. Refusing to Enact Health Care Law, MSNBC (Feb. 17, 2011, 5:44 PM), http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/41651066/#. 90. Act of March 10, 2010, ch. 106, 2010 Va. Acts 106 (adding § 38.2-3430.1.1 to the Vir- ginia Code: "No resident of this Commonwealth ... shall be required to obtain or maintain a policy of individual insurance coverage ..... ) (codified at VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3430.1.1 (2010)). 91. Chelsey Ledue, Virginia is the First State to Pass National HealthcareNullification Law, HEALTHCARE FINANCE NEWS (Mar. 5, 2010), http://www.healthcarefinancenews.cominews/ vir- ginia-first-state-pass-national-healthcare-nullification-law. 92. ALEC s Freedom of Choice in Health Care