SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] 70. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3) (2000); see also Crossley, supra note 9, at 51 n.3 (collecting citations from legislative history). 71. See, e.g., Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services, 56 Fed. Reg. 35,694, 35,700 (July 26, 1991) (Department of Justice guidelines specifying that mobile health screening units are within the definition of “facility” in 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2008) (“Definitions.”)); id. at 35,706 (clarifying the grounds upon which a health care facility may refuse treatment to an individual illegally using drugs under 28 C.F.R. § 35.131 (2008) (“Illegal use of drugs.”), noting that “[f]or example, a health care facility that specializes in a particular type of treatment, such as the care of burn victims, is not required to provide drug rehabilitation services, but it cannot refuse to treat a[n] individual’s burns on the grounds that the individual is illegally using drugs.”). See also 28 C.F.R. pt. 36 app.