SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] provides services to persons with mental impairments.”); id. at 712 (illustrating 302(b)(2)(A)(ii) of the ADA by noting that “it would not be discriminatory for a physician who specializes only in burn treatment to refer an individual who is deaf to another physician for treatment of an injury other than a burn injury[]” and that “a clinic that specializes in the treatment of individuals with HIV could refuse to treat an individual that does not have HIV, but could not refuse to treat a person for HIV infection simply because that person is also a drug addict.”); id. at 713 (noting that 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(1) (2008) (“Modifications in policies, practices, or procedures.”) requires that the “broadest feasible access be provided to service animals in all places of public accommodation, including . . . nursing homes . . . .”); id. at 715 (noting that “[i]n the analysis of [28 C.F.R.] § 36.303(c) . . . a note pad and written materials [may be] insufficient to permit effective communication in a doctor’s office when the matter to be decided [is] whether major surgery [is] necessary.”); id.