Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 28 Issue 4 Summer 1997 Judicial Conference Symposium Article 7 Anniversary Issue
[…] (Wis. 1997) (providing that the terminal disease will cause death within six months). But see H.B. 109, 64th Biennial Sess. (Vt. 1997) (defining terminal as likely to produce death within one year). For a medical definition of terminal see TABER'S CYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY, supra note 124. 396. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(dd)(3)(A) (1994) (providing that "[a]n individual is considered to be 'terminally ill' if the individual has a medical prognosis that the individual's life expectancy is 6 months or less"); 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.20-.22 (1996) (providing that "to be eligible to elect hospice care under Medicare, an individual must be .. .[clertified as being terminally ill in accordance with § 418.22," which provides that "the certification must specify that the individual's prognosis is for a life