Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 28 Issue 4 Summer 1997 Judicial Conference Symposium Article 7 Anniversary Issue
[…] 229. Id. at 1434 (citing OR. REV. STAT. §§ 426.005(l)(d)(A), 426.070 (1993 & Supp. 1996)). 230. Id. at 1434-35 (citing OR. REV. STAT. §§ 426.23!1, 426.070, 426.110, 426.120 (1993 & Supp. 1996)). 231. Id. at 1435. The court added that "there is no independent oversight for the decision and implementation of an assisted suicide request by medical professionals, i.e., review by a probate court, as there is with civil commitment." Id. at 1436. 232. Id. at 1435. 233. Id. 234. Id. 235. Id. Section 127.800 of the ODWDA defines "terminal disease [as] an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six (6) months." ODWDA, supra note 118, § 127.800. 236. See Lee, 891 F. Supp at 1432-33 n.3. 237. Id. at 1435. 238. Id. 239. Id. at 1436 (quoting OR. REV STAT. 677.095 (1993 & Supp. 1996)). 240. Id. 1997] An Illinois Physician-Assisted Suicide Act 789