Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 28 Issue 4 Summer 1997 Judicial Conference Symposium Article 7 Anniversary Issue
[…] 192. See, e.g., H.R. 339, Reg. Sess. § 137-K:5(V) (N.H. 1995) (mandating that one of the duties of the attending physician is to notify "next of kin"); see also id. § 137- K:4 (requiring the patient request to be witnessed by at least 2 witnesses, only one of whom must be a non-family relation-hence, leaving room for family participation). 193. See e.g. H.R. 339, Reg. Sess. § 137-K:4 (N.H. 1995). 194. See e.g., id. § 137-K:5(V) (physician must request that patient notify next of kin); see also H.R. 663, 118th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. § 5-904(F) (Me. 1996) (same). 195. See supra note 194. 196. See Baron et al., supra note 153, at 23. 197. See, e.g., H.R. 5015, 88th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 18(a) (Mich. 1995). 198. See Or. Rev. Stat § 127.885 (1993 & Supp. 1996) (providing "no person shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for participating in good faith compliance with [this law]"); see also S. 2985, 1996 Leg., Jan. Sess. § 23-4.12-3 (R.I. 1996) (permitting physicians to assist, when they have an "honest belief" that the terms of the law are being complied with). 199. See, e.g., Terminally I11Patient Act of 1995, S. 5596, 54th Leg., Reg.