2018 MACO Annual Conference
[…] But the registrar and the public can ignore the joinder, under Minn. Stat. § 508.48(a):

Neither the reference in a registered instrument to an unregistered instrument or interest nor the joinder in a registered instrument by a party or parties with no registered interest shall constitute notice, either actual or constructive, of an unregistered interest.

The registrar of titles keeps track of all the certificates of title. Minn. Stat. § 508.34 states:

The registrar shall keep a book known as the “Register of Titles,” and shall enter all first and subsequent certificates of title by binding or entering them therein in the order of their numbers, beginning with the number one. * * * Each certificate shall constitute a separate page of such book, and all memorials and notations that may be entered by the