2018 MACO Annual Conference
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 508.59, 508.69. The types of documents include:

• Judgment or decree (usually in the context of a marriage dissolution) where the document is being used to divest a fee owner of his or her interest. (Minn. Stat. § 508.59)

• Trustee’s conveyance, in the context of an inter vivos trust or a testamentary trust. (Minn. Stat. § 508.62)

• All probate transfers, including deed of sale, deed of distribution, decree of distribution, decree of descent, summary assignment.

11

(Minn. Stat. § 508.69)

• Acquiring title by action, usually a mortgage by action. (Minn. Stat. § 508.67, Subd. 2)

, but only for a fee taking. (Minn. Stat. § 508.73, Subd. 1)

XII. DIFFERENT RULES FOR TORRENS LAND

A. Vacated streets.

“Upon the filing of a certified copy of a resolution or ordinance of a city vacating an adjoining street or alley that was dedicated to the public in a plat, a registered owner is entitled to have added to the legal description on the certificate of title that part of the vacated street or alley that accrues to it, provided the vacation occurred after the land was originally registered. The vacated street or alley may be added to the certificate of title by order of the district court or by a written directive from the examiner of titles.” Minn. Stat. § 508.73, Subd. 2.

1. The city vacates the street.

2. The city council resolution gets filed with the registrar of titles and memorialized on the certificate of title.