RETRAUMATIZED IN COURT
[…] Justice: Anti-Subordination Processes in Cases of Domestic Violence, in RESTORATIVE JUSTICE AND FAMILY VIOLENCE 128, 128–29 (Heather Strang & John Braithwaite eds., 2002) (outlining the tensions between restorative justice and the public sphere that feminists seek out for domestic violence); Brenda V. Smith, Battering, Forgiveness, and Redemption, 11 AM. U. J. GENDER SOC. POL’Y & L. 921, 934 (2003) (discussing how existing, less formal models of dispute resolution may offer alternate approaches or elements of an approach to address domestic violence). 106. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3602(A) (2013) (stating that to obtain an order of protection, a person “may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate, justice of the peace or superior court judge for an order of protection for the purpose of restraining a person from committing an act included in domestic violence.”); see also Arizona Form to Petition for a Protection Order, https://www.sc.pima.gov/Portals/0/ Library/Family/Petition%20for%20Protection%20Order.pdf. 106 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 62:81 which party presents their case first; 107 and specific rules for presenting relevant evidence, including oral