\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP209.txt unknown Seq: 1 28-OCT-20 11:56
[…] 8 See Elizabeth Scott, Surrogacy and the Politics of Commodification, 72 L. & CONTEMP. PROBS. 109, 115 (2009) (“Feminists and liberals were among the most active advocates, unify- ing against surrogacy as the Baby M litigation played out.”). 9 See Peter Nicolas, Straddling the Columbia: A Constitutional Law Professor’s Musings on Circumventing Washington State’s Criminal Prohibition on Compensated Surrogacy, 89 WASH. L. REV. 1235, 1285–86 (2014) (noting the states that passed surrogacy bans during and in the aftermath of the Baby M litigation). 10 See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 123(2)(b) (McKinney, Westlaw through L.2019, chapter 444.) (“Any other person or entity who . . . assists in the formation of a surrogate parenting contract for . . . compensation . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars.”). 11 See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.859(2) (West, Westlaw through P.A.2019, No. 115, of the 2019 Reg. Sess., 100th Leg.)