In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Congress established a cooperative federal-state framework for setting uniform Weights and Measures standards, as follows:

• The Weights and Measures Clause. The U.S. Constitution vests in Congress the power to “fix the Standard of Weights and Measures.” U.S. CONST. art. I § 8, cl. 5.

• The NIST Organic Act. Congress established the National Bureau of Standards (“NBS”), now known as NIST.1 Congress empowered NIST “to develop, maintain, and retain custody of the national standards of measurement, and provide the means and methods for making measurements consistent with those standards.” 15 U.S.C. § 272(b)(2).

• Congressional Command to “Secure Uniformity” in Weights and Measures Standards. In carrying out its charge to “cooperate with the States in securing uniformity in Weights and Measures laws and methods of inspection,” NIST established the National Conference on Weights and Measures (“NCWM”) to “ensure that uniform standards are applied to commercial transactions….” 15 U.S.C. § 272(c)(4). These standards have been adopted into law by every state at issue in this litigation.2