Non-Precedent Decision of the Administrative Appeals Office
[…] However, as indicated above, the Petitioner was also convicted of misprision of a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 4 in 2003. Specifically, the Petitioner, in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Texas, entered a plea of guilty to misprision of a felony.

At the time of the Petitioner's misprision of a felony conviction, 18 U.S.C.A. § 4 provided:

Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. § 4

The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals, within whose jurisdiction the Petitioner resides, has determined that a misprision of a felony offense is a CIMT. See Itani v. Ashcroft, 298 F.3d 1213 (11th Cir. 2002).