Non-Precedent Decision of the Administrative Appeals Office
[…] The Petitioner asserts on appeal that she is not inadmissible for her grand theft third degree conviction under section 812.014 of the Florida Statutes. Specifically, the Petitioner contends that Matter of M-E-R- the grand theft third degree statute, as in effect at the time of her 1995 conviction, did not require the intent to deprive an individual of property as required for a theft CIMT.

At the time of the Petitioner's grand theft third degree conviction, section 812.014 of the Florida Statutes provided, in part:

1. A person commits theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with the intent to, either temporarily or permanently; a. Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom. b. Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.

The Board has determined that to constitute a crime involving moral turpitude, a theft offense involves a taking or exercise of control over another's property without and with an intent to deprive the owner of his property either permanent or under circumstances where the owner's property rights are substantially eroded. Matter of Diaz-Lizarraga, 26 I&N Dec. 847 (BIA 2016). As section 812.014 of the Florida Statutes reflects that it may be violated by the intent to temporarily deprive an individual of his or her property or appropriate the property to his or her own use, it is overbroad, as the minimum conduct needed for a conviction under the statute does not involve moral turpitude. The categorical approach focuses on whether moral turpitude necessarily inheres in the minimal conduct for which there is a realistic probability of prosecution under the statute.