BOOK REVIEW
[…] L. No. 116-94, 113 Stat. 2534 (2019). 30. See Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015, supra note 29, at § 538. 31. A government official who violates an appropriations law limitation can be crim- inally prosecuted for his actions under the Antideficiency Act. See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (2018) (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expendi- ture or obligation . . . .”); 31 U.S.C. § 1350 (2018) (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, impris- oned for not more than 2 years, or both.”). The appropriations rider has the effect of a criminal law, which means it cannot be read broadly and any doubt as to its meaning must be resolved by application of the Rule of Lenity, even in a civil case. See, e.g., United States v.