BOOK REVIEW
[…] See infra note 177. 143. 138 S. Ct. 1461 (2018). 144. Mikos, supra note 6, at 103–122; Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1472. 145. Mikos, supra note 6, at 111–114. 146. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3701–3704 (2018). 147. Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1470. I say “ostensibly,” because the PASPA grandfathered the state laws then in effect—think: Nevada—or any such law that New Jersey passed within a year after the PASPA became law. Id. at 1471 & nn.25–27. It is difficult to be- lieve that the millions of dollars annually bet on sports gambling in those states does not risk “the integrity of sports.” 148. 28 U.S.C. § 3702 (2018) (“It shall be unlawful for—(1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or oth- erwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such ath- letes in such games.”); see S. Rep. No. 102-248 at 9 (1991) (Senate Report accompanying the Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA)).