A1 lIDLILAL #UCIIQN COMMISSK~N im i~
[…] STATEMENT OF POSITION AND AUTHORITIES SO. Le~ First, with regard to the purported violation of 9441d(a), the apparent substance of this allegation is that Preston Geren's Nletter should have contained a disclaimer stating whether or not the communication was authorized by the candidate and who paid for the communication.

The issue here is whether the subject letter qualifies as a "communication" subject to 9441d(a) at all. In order to so or qualify, the letter must fall within the terms of that statute as supplemented by 11 CPR §110.11(a). The Complainant's first hurdle is whether or not the letter "expressly advocates the election or defeat of a clearly iden- tified candidate." If it does not consist of "express advocacy," it is not subject to 6441d(a). A review of the letter as well as its purposes are in order to make this determination* M77

A copy of that letter is attached.