No. PD-1465-13 Court of Appeals No. 03-11-00087-CR
[…] The Ellis cases, and the State’s case here, plainly leave corporate donations in Texas subject to “resolution on an ad hoc and subjective basis, with the attendant dangers of arbitrary and discriminatory application.” Grayned, 408 U.S. at 109; see Ellis I, 279 S.W.3d at 23; Ellis II, 309 S.W.3d at 89–90; State’s Br. at

26–38. Although in some instances a certain act may be deemed illegal simply because of the intention behind it, in First Amendment law—especially campaign finance—this is a most dangerous practice. See Speiser v. Randall, 357 U.S. 513,

3 Even if § 253.100 read in 2002 as it does today, this Court’s interpretation in Ellis II was strained. Even with the added examples of expenditures, the list provided is not exhaustive. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 253.100(a) (2014) (“[A] corporation may make an expenditure for the maintenance and operation of a general-purpose committee, including an expenditure for….” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, one must wonder, given the state of the law since 2009, whether the State’s theory requires corporate designations to be so specific as to ensure they are used for “telephone and Internet services” or “general office and meeting supplies.” Id. 15