Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] [Wihen an act is required or allowed to be done at or within a specified period by these rules or by a notice given thereunder or by order of court, the court for cause shown may at any time in its discretion (1) with or without motion or notice order the period enlarged if the request therefore is made before the expiration of the period originally prescribed or as extended by a previous order or (2) on motion made after the expiration of the specified period permit the act to be done where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect. FED. R. BANKR. P. 9006(b)(1). 30. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (2000) ("The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought."). 31. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663-3664 (2000) (according district court's discretion in ordering restitution). 32. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (2000) (providing that decision to conduct an in camera review is within trial court's broad discretion). 33. See, e.g., 9 U.S.C. § 10(b) (2000)