Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] FED. R. BANKR. P. 9006(b)(1). 30. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (2000) ("The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought."). 31. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663-3664 (2000) (according district court's discretion in ordering restitution). 32. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (2000) (providing that decision to conduct an in camera review is within trial court's broad discretion). 33. See, e.g., 9 U.S.C. § 10(b) (2000) ("If an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators."). 34. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407 (providing general rules for consolidation of multidistrict litigation); 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(3) (stating rules for multicircuit petitions for review, which authorize judicial panel on multidistrict litigation to randomly select court of appeals from within those courts