2020 IL App (1st) 162387-U No. 1-16-2387 Order filed October 15, 2020 Fourth Division
[…] Castellano, 2015 IL App (1st) 133874, ¶ 153

(quoting People v. Thompson, 354 Ill. App. 3d 579, 587 (2004)). The statutory mitigating factors are outlined in section 9-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that a person commits second degree murder when he commits first degree murder but, at the time of the killing, acted under either (1) a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation, or (2) had an unreasonable belief in the need for self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1)-(2) (West 2010); 720 ILCS

5/7-1(a) (West 2010) (use of deadly force is justified only if the user “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another”).

¶ 47 When a defendant seeks to be found guilty of second degree murder instead of first degree murder, he must prove by a preponderance of the evidence one of the statutory mitigating factors.

- 13 -

No. 1-16-2387

720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2010).