Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] H9883, H9885 (daily ed. Nov. 4, 1997) (statement of Rep. Goodlatte, author of the NET Act). 164. Congress emphasized that "the willfulness standard should be satisfied if there is adequate proof that the defendant acted with reckless disregard of the rights of the copyright holder. In such circumstances, a proclaimed ignorance of the law should not allow the infringer to escape conviction. Willfulness is often established by circumstantial evidence, and may be inferred from the facts and circumstances of each case." Id. at H9884 (statement of Rep. Coble). 165. See 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) (Supp. 1999). The section now reads: Any person who infringes a copyright willfully either- (1) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or (2) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phono- records of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code. For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduc- tion or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be suffi- cient to establish willful infringement. Id. 166. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (1998). 206 LOYOLA OFLOSANGELESLAWREVLEW [Vol. 33:183

Criminal penalties are provided under § 2319 of Title 18. Indi- viduals convicted of willfully copying or distributing one or more copies of a copyrighted work on the Internet valued at $1000 or more can now be sentenced to up to one year in prison. 167 For ten or more copies valued at $2500 or more, an individual can be sentenced to up to three years in prison for a first offense, and up to six years for sub- sequent offenses. 168 When infringement is committed for the pur- pose of commercial advantage or private financial gain, an individual can be sentenced to up to five years in prison. 169 Fines may be im- posed as an alternative or in addition to these sentences. 170 The stat- ute of limitations for criminal prosecution was increased from three 171 to five years.