Pace Law Review
[…] 470. Id. at 552, 571 N.E.2d at 661, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 353. New York State Edu- cation Law section 3202(4)(b) provides in pertinent part: Children cared for in free family homes and children cared for in family homes at board, when such family homes shall be the actual and only resi- dence of such children and when such children are not supported and main- tained at the expense of a social services district or of a state department or agency, shall be deemed residence of the school district in which such family home is located. N.Y. EDUC. LAw § 3202(4)(b) (McKinney 1985) (emphasis added). 471. Catlin, 77 N.Y.2d at 556, 571 N.E.2d at 662-63, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 354-55. 472. Id. at 556, 571 N.E.2d at 663, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 355. 473. Id. at 559, 571 N.E.2d at 664, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 356. 474. Id. at 559 n.1, 571 N.E.2d at 664 n.1,