Pace Law Review
[…] This deprivation goes to the heart of counsel's ability to provide a meaningful defense 168

According to the dissenters, that is precisely why the Court has been applying the per se reversal rule to Rosario viola- tions. 69 As they further explained: "The use of the term 'per se' in this context does not denote a complete absence of prejudice; rather, it represents a short-hand way of saying that errors

164. Id. at 648, 585 N.E.2d at 801, 578 N.Y.S.2d at 489. 165. Id. at 654, 585 N.E.2d at 805, 578 N.Y.S.2d at 493 (Titone, J., dissenting). 166. Id. (quoting N.Y. CRLm. PRoc. LAw § 470.05(1) (McKinney 1983)). Sec- tion 470.05(1) governs direct appeals generally and requires that they be deter- mined "without regard to technical errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." § 470.05(1) (emphasis added). As explained by the dissent, the Court had been applying the per se reversal rule to direct appeals because Rosario violations necessarily affect the "substantial rights" of defendants.