No. ______
[…] Resp’ts’ Br. at 23. With regard to CR 19, the Lundgrens argue, “[b]ecause the Court has in rem jurisdiction, sovereign immunity is not a bar to jurisdiction, the Tribe is not an indispensable party, and Civil Rule 19 does not prevent the case from proceeding.” Resp’ts’ Br. at 29.

I. In Rem Jurisdiction

¶10 Superior courts in Washington have jurisdiction to exercise in rem jurisdiction to settle disputes over real property.3 Quiet title actions are proceedings in rem. Phillips v. Tompson, 73 Wash. 78, 82, 131 P. 461 (1913); see also 14 Karl B. Tegland,

3 Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution expressly establishes that our state’s superior courts “shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property.” See also RCW 2.08.010. 7a

Washington Practice: Civil Procedure § 5:1, at 155 (2d ed. 2009). In such proceedings, the court has jurisdiction over the property itself. See Tegland, supra. Personal jurisdiction over the landowner is not required.