UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Given a broad reading of SIPA, damages caused by JPMC’s participation in perpetuating the Ponzi scheme are

53

reasonably subsumed within the concept of “proceeds” of “unlawfully converted” property.

Moreover, SIPA expressly contemplates that a trustee may recover more in the customer property estate than is needed to satisfy customers’ net equity claims, belying the notion that actions to recover customer property are limited to seeking amounts fraudulently transferred.

See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(c) (“Any customer property remaining after allocation in accordance with this paragraph shall become part of the general estate of the debtor.”).

It would be impossible to predict ex ante whether avoidance actions alone would recover funds necessary to satisfy customers’ net equity claims.