UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] See Fenton v. Ives, 222

A.D.2d 776, 777-78 (3d Dep’t 1995) (“In exercising its right of setoff, a bank may only setoff against matured debts . . . .”). To exercise its right of setoff, a bank must wait until the day after maturity of the debt to set off the indebtedness and must give the debtor notice of the setoff. See

Marine Midland Bank-New York v. Graybar Elec. Co., Inc., 363 N.E.2d 1139, 1143 (N.Y. 1977)

(bank acted prematurely where the setoff was made on the due date of the loan; the right of setoff could be exercised the day after maturity); N.Y. BANKING LAW § 9-g(2) (“No banking institution shall . . . exercise any right of set off . . . unless, prior to or on the same business day of such action, notice of the set off together with the reasons for the set off are mailed to the depositor.”).

Here, the record thus far contains no note, loan agreement, security agreement nor any evidence of any demand made on BLMIS and/or Madoff to repay the Loans, or information as to

134

when the Loans matured, both of which would be necessary but not sufficient steps to effect a valid setoff.