UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] 34

all creditors. See Faircloth v. Paul (In re Int’l Gold Bullion Exch., Inc.), 60 B.R. 261, 264

(Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1986).

D. The Trustee Can Also Bring Claims of BLMIS Against JPMC, as Those Claims are Assignable Under New York Law to an Unsatisfied Judgment Creditor

New York law provides that a creditor whose judgment is unsatisfied can enforce it against any of the debtor’s property, including causes of action (also termed “choses in action”).

See generally N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(a) (“A money judgment may be enforced against . . . a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.”). The

Trustee, standing in the shoes of a hypothetical judgment creditor under § 544(a), has had his judgment returned unsatisfied. Accordingly, he can look to satisfy that judgment by enforcing choses in action that belong to the debtor. See Koch Ref., 831 F.2d at 1342 (“Pursuant to 11