UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] (quoting Securities Litigation

Uniform Standards Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-353 §§ 2(2), (5), 112 Stat. 3227, 3227 (1998)); see also Lander v. Hartford Life & Annuity Ins. Co., 251 F.3d 101, 108 (2d Cir. 2001).

SLUSA preempts: (i) a covered class action; (ii) based on state law; (iii) alleging untrue statements or omissions of material fact; (iv) in connection with the purchase or sale of; (v) a covered security. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). In relevant part, a “covered class action” is a lawsuit in which: “(I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members

. . . or . . . (II) one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamed parties similarly situated . . . .” 15 U.S.C.

§ 77p(f)(2)(A)(i). Significantly, SLUSA contains an entity exception which provides that: “a corporation, investment company, pension plan, partnership, or other entity, shall be treated as one person or prospective class member, but only if the entity is not established for the purpose of participating in the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(C). As Congress explained, SLUSA was drafted to ensure that the efforts of bankruptcy trustees (or those otherwise “duly authorized by law” “to seek damages on behalf of another entity”) would not be preempted: