NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION HOUSE OF DELEGATES SATURDAY, JUNE 17, 2017 – 8:30 A.M. THE OTESAGA, COOPERSTOWN,
[…] Environmental Impact Statements Beginning to Address Climate Resiliency, 25 ENVTL. L. N.Y. 205, 205 (2014) (“In the past year, most New York City environmental impact reviews for projects located in floodplains have explicitly addressed adaptation to climate change, and several [environmental impact statements] in other parts of the state have also discussed how a changing climate may affect the proposed project.”), http://web.law.columbia.edu/sites/default/files/microsites/climate- change/files/Publications/Fellows/strell.pdf. 60 2010 N.Y. Laws ch. 433 (codified at N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW art. 6). 61 2014 N.Y. Laws ch. 355, § 2 (codified at N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 6-0107(2)(k)). 62 See 2010 N.Y. Laws ch. 433, § 1 (codified at N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 6-0105). 63 Id. (codified at N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 6-0107(2)). In fact, “no state infrastructure agency shall approve, undertake, support or finance a public infrastructure project, including providing grants, awards, loans or assistance programs, unless, to the extent practicable, it is consistent with the relevant criteria specified in subdivision two of this section.” N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 6-0107(1). At least one New York State Department refers to decision-making process as a “consistency evaluation.”