NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION HOUSE OF DELEGATES SATURDAY, JUNE 17, 2017 – 8:30 A.M. THE OTESAGA, COOPERSTOWN,
[…] 34 See N.Y. CONST., art. XI, § 1 (“The legislature shall provide for the maintenance and support of a system of free common schools, wherein all the children of this state may be educated.”).

35 N.Y. CONST., art. I, § 8 (“Every citizen may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right; and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.”).

36 See N.Y. CONST., art. XIV, § 1 (“The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands.”).

14