Michael S. Vastine*
[…] State, 313 Md. 638 (Md. 1988), State v. Adkins, 96 So.3d 412 (Fla. 2012), State v Cleppe, 96 Wn.2d 373 (Wash. 1981); State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wash. 2d 528, 541, 98 P.3d 1190, 1196 (2004) (referencing or cataloging the rapid adoption, by 48 states, of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, and cataloguing uniform mens rea requirement in all 50 states, prior to Florida’s changes in 2002, in which the sole statutes lacking mens rea requirements were for the crimes of possession in Washington and North Dakota). 95 Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 605 (1994). 96 See id. 97 Fla. Stat. § 893.101 (1-3) (2002) states the following: (1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State, Slip Opinion No. SC94701 (Fla. 2002) and Chicone v. State, 684 So.2d 736 (Fla. 1996), holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.

276 OHIO STATE JOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAW Vol: 18.1:253 is an affirmative defense, which triggers a reiterated presumption of guilt if raised. Since Florida created this unique scheme in 2002, the statute has been the subject of extensive litigation in the constitutional,98 criminal,99 and immigration100 arenas. These have taken on national importance, based on being the subject of published decisions by the BIA and Eleventh Circuit, and now, a pending decision of the U.S. Supreme Court. It is uncontroverted that Florida is the only jurisdiction in the country to presume culpable mens rea regarding the illicit nature of a controlled substance in criminal prosecutions for drug sales.101 It also is unambiguous. Since the scheme’s enactment in 2002, Florida courts have predictably and consistently reiterated that culpable mens rea of illicitness is always presumed. To prove a cocaine possession charge, the state must prove that the defendant knew that he possessed a substance, which was in fact cocaine, but the state does not have to prove that the defendant knew it was cocaine.102 Instead, the defendant may raise by affirmative defense the claim that he did not know the substance was cocaine.