Michael S. Vastine*
[…] Because the statute uses the conjunctive “and,” the statute clearly contemplates that the “salt, compound, derivative, or preparation” is a separate, non-redundant class of substances that is distinct from “stereoisomers.” Similarly, it would render the distinction “salt, compound, derivative, or preparation” superfluous, if all four categories constituted “salts.” Even if he threaded this needle, to prevail, the immigrant also had to distinguish the listing of cocaine within the federal drug schedules enumerated at 21 U.S.C. § 812, which are incorporated by reference within 21 U.S.C. § 802. This definition is arguably broader, as it relates to, inter alia: “Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers and salts of isomers [ . . . ]or any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of any of the substances referred to in this paragraph.”64 As happened in that case, the immigration judge acknowledged that, even accounting for the broader sweep of the second definition from Schedule II, there is still distinguishing language between the federal and the Florida definitions.65 Despite that, the judge had dismissed any substantive