Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] 49 See id. at 50-51.

50 The definition of the originality, as developed by the courts, contains two aspects: "independent creation by the author, and a modest quantum of creativity." See Craig Joyce et al., Copyright law 55-56 (2d ed. 1991).

51 Later in the 1976 Copyright Act, originality is codified as a required condition for copyright. Section 102 of the 1976 Act says that copyright protection subsists in "original works of authorship" and does not extend to any "idea, procedure, process, system, method of operation, concept, principle, or discovery." 17 U.S.C. §102 (1994). Furthermore, §103 states that "the copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work... and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material...." id. §103. 28 work. By inference, it is not reasonable for them to have the exclusive right in perpetuity. After they enjoy the monopoly for a period of time, they should release the works back to society.