Fordham International Law Journal
[…] H.R. REP. No. 1988, supra note 11, at 1. The Harter Act represented more than a decade of groping for the formula which would express in a satisfactory manner the desired distinction between faults which a ship- owner should be forbidden to avoid by contract, and faults (consisting of errors of judgment and carelessness during the voyage), as to which he should be allowed exoneration .... A. KNAUTH, THE AMERICAN LAW OF OCEAN BILLS OF LADING 118 (4th ed. 1953). 19. 46 U.S.C. § 190 (1982). The first section of the Harter Act, reads as follows: It shall not be lawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to insert in any bill of lading or shipping document any clause, covenant, or agreement whereby it, he, or they shall 1989] COGSA FORUM SELECTION 463 tion of certain clauses that relieve or lessen a carrier's liabil- 2° ity. In Knott v.