Louisiana Law Review
[…] Note that some gifts are not subject to reduction. See, e.g., LA. CIV. CODE arts. 1505(C), (D), 1510–1511 (2014). 117. Art. 1505(A). 118. Id. art. 1505(B). Although the Civil Code article seems to indicate that this step should be performed third, as opposed to second, all authorities recognize the contrary. See, e.g., KATHRYN V. LORIO, SUCCESSIONS AND DONATIONS § 10:6, in 10 LOUISIANA CIVIL LAW TREATISE 320–27 (2d ed. 2009). See LA. CIV. CODE art. 1415 (2014) for a definition of “estate debts.” 119. Art. 1505(A). 120. In re Succession of Linder, 92 So. 3d 1158, 1166 n.5 (La. Ct. App. 2012). 121. See LA. CIV. CODE art. 461 (2014) (“Corporeals are things that have a body, whether animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched.”). 122. Id. art. 888.

2014] DIGITAL FOOTPRINT 739

However, changing the type of property in the hypothetical could lead to a different result. Imagine now that Mr. X left behind $10,000 in corporeal property and $50,000 in digital assets about which no one knows.