Louisiana Law Review
[…] The difficulty in doing so lies in the fact that people do not typically store their digital footprints neatly in one place. Instead, they typically store digital items on multiple computers, e-mail accounts, and through other online accounts.88 As scholars have aptly noted, “Sorting through a deceased’s online life for the important things can be just as daunting as cleaning out the house of a hoarder.”89

83. See LA. CIV. CODE. art. 461 (2014) (“Incorporeals are things that have no body, but are comprehended by the understanding, such as the rights of inheritance, servitudes, obligations, and right of intellectual property.”). 84. Sherry, supra note 13, at 239. 85. Haller, supra note 13. 86. Kelly Greene, Passing Down Digital Assets, WALL ST. J. (Aug. 31, 2012, 8:20 PM), http://online.wsj.com/article/SB100008723963904437137045776015 24091363102.html [http://perma.cc/5BT9-FTQ3] (archived Feb. 24, 2014) (quoting