Crowd Sourcing Mediator Ethics The Ethical “Bermuda Triangle”: Dealing with Attorneys, Parties, and Judges in Mediation
[…] It should have been the Florida legislature's responsibility to reexamine its position and institute an exception to mediation confidentiality, not for the court to fabricate a judicially instituted exclusion. Another important case to consider is one coming out of the Florida courts, which evidently was not taken into consideration during the Doe v. Francistrial. In Avril v. Civilmar,58 the plaintiff's only basis for sanctions was that defendants were unwilling to make a satisfactory settlement offer.59 The mediation statutes, however, do not require that parties actually settle cases.6 ° Section 44.1011(2) of the Florida Statutes explains that mediation is "an informal and non-adversarial process with the objective of helping the disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable and voluntary agreement. In mediation, decisionmaking authority rests with the parties."' 61 It is clearly not the intent to force parties to settle cases they want to submit to trial before a jury.62 There is no require- ment that a party even makes an offer at mediation, let alone offers what the opposition wants to settle.63 Yet, in Doe v.