Crowd Sourcing Mediator Ethics The Ethical “Bermuda Triangle”: Dealing with Attorneys, Parties, and Judges in Mediation
[…] See generally James R. Coben & Peter N. Thompson, Disputing Irony: A Systematic Look at Litigation About Mediation, 11 HARV. NEGOT. L. REV. 43 (2006); Michael Moffitt, Ten Ways to Get Sued: A Guide for Mediators, 8 HARV. NEGOT. L. REV. 81 (2003). Under Florida law, a mediator conducting a court ordered mediation “shall have judicial immunity in the same manner and to the same extent as a judge.” Fla. Stat. § 44.107(1). A person serving as a mediator in any noncourt-ordered mediation has immunity under Fla. Stat. § 44.107(2) under prescribed conditions and no immunity “if he or she acts in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.”
14
Page 92 appropriate to identify issues which we have not addressed above. We do so because these issues
are worthy of consideration by the lawyer/mediator but simply beyond our ability to cover
competently in this article.28