Crowd Sourcing Mediator Ethics The Ethical “Bermuda Triangle”: Dealing with Attorneys, Parties, and Judges in
[…] The court also ruled that the conduct of one of the attorneys in accompanying Cassel to the restroom during the attorney-client meetings was also communication protected by mediation confidentiality. 4 Cassel also requested that we issue an immediate temporary stay order in order to permit review and a final order on the petition prior to further proceedings in the trial court. We issued such an order on April 9, 2009. 5 In pertinent part, section 954 provides: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: [J] (a) The holder of the privilege; [1] (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or [J] (c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure."

Mediation Ethics 000053 Page 281 Cassel v. Superior Court, 179 Cal.App.4th 152 (2009) 101 Cal.Rptr.3d 501, 09 Cal. Daily Op. Sere. 13,757, 2009 Daily Journal D.A.R. 16,051