Crowd Sourcing Mediator Ethics The Ethical “Bermuda Triangle”: Dealing with Attorneys, Parties, and Judges in Mediation
[…] of the following day, when the impasse was declared after the defendant's final offer was rejected.31 They claimed that plaintiffs' motion for sanction was merely a mecha- nism to introduce inadmissible facts in order to provoke the court.32 In making this argument, defense counsel stressed that the imposition of sanctions against Francis was inappropriate since: (1) no direct court order had been violated; (2) the parties mediated for over thirteen hours; and (3) there was no express authority em- powering the court to sanction a party for behavior in a confiden- tial mediation process.33
25 Id. at 104. 26 Id. 27 Id. 28 Id. 29 Id.; FLA. STAT. ANN. § 44.405(4)(a)(2) (West 2006) ("Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), there is no confidentiality or privilege attached to a signed written agreement reached during a mediation, unless the parties agree otherwise, or for any mediation communication: That is willfully used to plan a crime, commit or attempt to commit a crime, conceal ongoing criminal activity, or threaten violence."). 30 Young, supra note 11, at 104. 31 Id at 107-08. 32 Id. at 106. 33 Id. at 105-06.
Page 103 358 CARDOZO J. OF CONFLICT RESOLUTION [Vol. 11:353