Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed March 19, 2021 - Case No. 2021-0312
[…] Cincinnati Bell Tel. Co. v. City of Cincinnati, 81

Ohio St.3d 599, 607, 693 N.E.2d 212 (1998) (emphasis added). The City currently does not include the “sale, exchange, or other disposition of a stock option, the exercise of a stock option, or the sale, exchange, or other disposition of stock purchased under a stock option” in the definition of “qualifying wages” that are subject to the City’s income tax. See Cincinnati Municipal Code

Section 311-9-Q. This definition is identical to the definition in the Ohio Revised Code that identifies the wages that an Ohio municipality can tax.

Under Ohio Revised Code Section 718.01(R)(1)(d), any income arising from “the sale,

exchange, or other disposition of a stock option, the exercise of a stock option, or the sale,

exchange, or other disposition of stock purchased under a stock option” must be deducted from

income taxed by municipalities where “the municipal corporation has, by resolution or ordinance

adopted before January 1, 2016, exempted the amount from withholding and tax.” (emphasis

added).4