Annual Report Compiled and Edited by Jonathan Eastvold Elaine Spencer
[…] The court stated that the definition of a "rule" found in Sec. 1-70 of the IAPA should be broadly construed in order to safeguard the public's right to comment on proposed agency policies. DPA's change in calculating the Medicaid payments, the court ruled, fell within the Sec. 1-70 definition of rule since it was a statement of general agency policy. As that policy was not adopted in compliance with the IAPA, it was invalid.

DPA also argued that the amended procedure was exempt from the notice and publication requirements by Sec. 5-35(c) of the IAPA because the State Plan was a contractual arrangement with the federal government, and was exempt under the contracts exception of the IAPA. Sec. 5-35(c) states that: "The notice and publication requirements of this Section do not apply to a matter relating solely to agency management…or to public property, loans or contracts."

Senn Park II (Senn Park Nursing Center v. Miller, 118 Ill. App. 3d 733, 455 N.E.2d 162, 83 Ill. Reg. 609 (1983)) addressed use of emergency rulemaking.