February 2021 ▪ Volume 25 ▪ Issue 2
[…] Yet unlike FISA George Mason Law & Economics Research Paper courts, proceedings and decisions should be open No. 13-42, available at https://ssrn.com/abstract= to the public. 2289488 (last accessed January 19, 2021).

Above all, these reforms are legislative solu- tions that could improve predictability for enforc- ers and businesses, and reduce waste, while expanding transparency and avoiding error costs.

ENDNOTES:

1 Department of Justice Legislative Proposal Amending Section 7 of the Clayton Act,15 U.S.C.A. § 18 (Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 18, is amended as follows: (1) After the second paragraph, ending “the effect of such acquisition, of such stocks or assets, or of the use of such stock by the voting or granting of proxies or otherwise, may be substantially to lessen com-

26 K 2021 Thomson Reuters The M&A Lawyer February 2021 | Volume 25 | Issue 2

FROM THE EDITOR changes in merger guidelines, increased antitrust enforcement funding and a push for more retro- A New Antitrust Regime Starts to Take spective scrutiny of mergers.