Date: Office: TEXAS SERVICE CENTER FILE: JAN 2 5 2014 RE: Petitioner: Beneficiary:
[…] See Spencer Enterprises, Inc. v. United States, 229 F. Supp. 2d 1025, 1043 (E.D. Cal. 2001), aff'd, 345 F.3d 683 (9th Cir. 2003); see also Soltane v. United States Dep 't ofJustice, 381 F.3d 143, 145-46 (3d Cir. 2004) (noting that the AAO conducts appellate review on a de novo basis).

First, the record includes a number of foreign language articles and letters, and their English translations. The English translations of the articles and letters do not meet the requirements under the regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b )(3), which provides that "[a]ny document containing foreign language submitted to USCIS shall be accompanied by a full English language translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English." The translation certificates that accompany the English translations do not specify that the translator is competent to translate the document from Serbian to English.