Construing the

App. 68 including criminal and civil penalties—is reserved to the party bringing suit. This is evident from the Act’s express provision that any violations “shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties that are pro- vided by the laws of the State of Texas.” Restoration Act § 107(a). The laws of the State of Texas make cer- tain gaming activity punishable by criminal penalties, see Tex. Penal Code Chapter 47, or subject to abate- ment/injunction as a nuisance, which includes civil penalties, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 125.0015 (defining a nuisance, for which the attorney general may seek injunctive relief, as “gambling, gambling pro- motion, or communicating gambling information as prohibited by the Penal Code”). Thus, the Restoration Act allows the party seeking relief to elect either crim- inal or civil penalties, including an injunction. More- over, § 107(c) specifically references the State’s ability to bring an injunction.