University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] 25 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(E) (2008); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.126(b)(1) (2009) (child has no age limitation). 26 29 U.S.C. § 2611(14) (2008) (referring to 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B) (2006)); 29 C.F.R. § 825.126(b)(2)(i)-(ii) (2009). Hence, caregivers of members of the Regular Armed Forces are ineligible for qualifying exigency leave. Id. § 825.126(b)(2)(i). 27 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(E) (2008). 28 29 C.F.R. § 825.126(a)(1)-(8) (2009). 29 This does not include “routine, regular, or everyday” childcare, rather it relates to changes that need to be made as a result of the active duty or call to active duty, such as making “arrange[ments] for alternative childcare[;] . . . provid[ing] childcare on an urgent and immediate need basis[;] . . . enroll[ing] in or transfer[ing] to a new school or day care facility[;] . . . and attend[ing] meetings with [school or daycare] staff.”