In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Indeed, it shows that when Congress wants to incorporate international law directly into U.S. law, without further distillation or qualification, it says so. The FSIA itself provides another example, eliminating foreign sovereign immunity in certain cases where “rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3). Thus, the way the TVPA (or the FSIA) would indicate that “extrajudicial killing” means whatever it means in international law is by saying precisely that. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (punishing with life imprisonment “the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(e)(14) (“the term ‘state’ has the same meaning as that term has under international law”).

hence, whatever the international law definition of “extrajudicial killing,” there is no requirement under the FSIA that the killers be state actors.5 Section 1605A of

5. Sudan has not even made a compelling case that the international law definition demands state actors.