In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The Court should take this opportunity to resolve those Circuit splits.

C. Foreign States Generally Are Subject to the Same Standards of Procedure and Review as Ordinary Civil Litigants

Where not provided in the FSIA with immunity from traditional rules of procedure and review in civil litigation, foreign states—including those designated as sponsors of international terrorism—are subject to the same 20 standards of procedure and review as private litigants. Congress articulated this principle in Section 1606 of the FSIA by directing the judiciary to treat a foreign state in the same manner as a private litigant. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1606 states that: “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”8

This Court recently applied that principle in Republic of Argentina v. NML Capital, Ltd., 134 S. Ct. 2250 (2014). There, the Court refused to apply a special rule to govern post-judgment discovery from Argentina under Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.