Filed of 1/22/2019 3:58 PM Office of the Clerk
[…] 12 (stating that "the plain language of the [FCA] clearly anticipates that even after the

13 [government] has 'diligently' investigated a violation ... , the [g]overnment will not

14 necessarily pursue all meritorious claims; otherwise there is little purpose to the qui

15 tam provision permitting private attorneys general"); see Vaughn, 2018 WL

16 5000074, at *5 (citing Williams for the proposition that "the non-intervening

17 [g]overnment should not be bound by the fate of an incompetent relator, lest it be

18 forced to intervene in every action"); see also§ 27-14-8(D) ("If the state elects not

19 to proceed with the action, the person bringing the action shall have the right to

20 conduct the action."); cf Williams, 417 F.3d at 455 (stating that the government

20 1 might decline to intervene, even if there is evidence of a violation, because "the costs

2 associated with proceeding based on a poorly drafted complaint [by the relator]