Case 3:21-cv-13904 Document 1 Filed 07/20/21 Page 1 of 20 PageID: 1
[…] While labels are technically recyclable, some facilities don’t have the infrastructure to handle it; others don’t bother.”) (Last accessed July 16, 2021). 19 Greenpeace, Circular Claims Fall Flat: Comprehensive U.S. Survey of Plastic Recyclability, https://www.greenpeace.org/usa/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/Greenpeace-Report-Circular-Claims-Fall-Flat.pdf (Last accessed July 16, 2021), at page 10.

11 Case 3:21-cv-13904 Document 1 Filed 07/20/21 Page 12 of 20 PageID: 12

extent necessary to avoid deception about the availability of recycling programs and collection sites to consumers.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b).

31. The Green Guides are clear: “if any component significantly limits the ability to recycle the item, any recyclable claim would be deceptive. An item that is made from recyclable material, but because of fits shape, size or some other attribute is not accepted in recycling programs, should not be marketed as recyclable.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(d).

32. In promulgating the current recycling definition, the Federal Trade Commission