Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 52 Filed 10/08/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] Interior concluded that the Catawba could invoke this exception even though the

1993 Act—which restored the Catawba’s federal recognition—also created a specific land- acquisition regime that Interior had already concluded did not authorize the Kings Mountain acquisition. AR432–33. Interior also concluded that the Catawba’s application satisfied the

3 All C.F.R. citations refer to the regulations in effect on March 12, 2020.

12 Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 52 Filed 10/08/20 Page 25 of 63

requirements of Interior’s regulations implementing the “restored lands” exception in 25 C.F.R.

§ 292.12, which specify (as relevant here) that “newly acquired lands must be located within the

State or States where the tribe is now located, as evidenced by the tribe’s governmental presence and tribal population.” AR3860–61; see 25 C.F.R. § 292.12(a)–(b).

D. Interior’s Short-Circuiting of the NHPA and NEPA

Meanwhile, Interior skipped the procedural requirements that might have prevented action on Cheves’s request.