Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 52 Filed 10/08/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] March 12 Decision, what is indisputable is that Interior improperly applied IGRA to the Catawba’s application without considering the criminal history of the man who would develop and manage the resulting casino. Through IGRA, Congress created “a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players.” 25 U.S.C.

§ 2702(2). In doing so, Congress sought to establish “Federal standards for gaming on Indian lands … necessary to meet congressional concerns regarding gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of generating tribal revenue.” Id. § 2702(3).