Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 52 Filed 10/08/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] See City of Roseville v. Norton, 219 F. Supp. 2d 130, 162 (D.D.C. 2002) (looking to restoration act “as a guide in determining what lands Congress intended should be considered as lands sufficient to restore the [tribe] to its previous position”), aff’d, 348 F.3d 1020 (D.C. Cir.

2003). Neither the 1993 Act nor IGRA can be squared with Interior’s view that a Section 5 acquisition in North Carolina is “part of” the “restoration of lands” to the Catawba.

B. Section 292.12 Does Not Apply.

The regulations yield the same conclusion. They provide that, if a “tribe was restored by a Congressional enactment …, the tribe must” make one of two mutually exclusive showings. 25

C.F.R. § 292.11(a). First, if the “legislation requires or authorizes the Secretary to take land into trust for the benefit of the tribe within a specific geographic area,” the lands must be “within [that] area.” Id. § 292.11(a)(1). Second, if “the legislation does not provide a specific geographic area

…, the tribe must meet the requirements of § 292.12.” Id. § 292.11(a)(2). Interior believed that the second provision, and thus the criteria in § 292.12, applied because the 1993 Act “does not include language that either requires or authorizes the Secretary to take land into trust … within a