Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 52 Filed 10/08/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] The Act also authorizes such acquisitions as to qualifying “non-contiguous tracts.” Id. § 12(d). The first two categories are clearly “specific geographic areas”—and by Interior’s lights, the third is too

(because Interior’s position is that the entire 1993 Act, including the provisions concerning “non- contiguous tracts,” concerns only lands in South Carolina). This means that lands must be within these “specific … area[s]” to qualify as “restored lands.” 25 C.F.R. § 292.11(a)(1).9

C. The Catawba’s Application Did Not Satisfy Section 292.12.

Even if § 292.12 applied, Interior also erred in concluding that the Catawba satisfied

§ 292.12. Section 292.12(a) mandates that “newly acquired lands must be located within the State and States where the tribe is now located, as evidenced by the tribe’s governmental presence and tribal population.” 25 C.F.R. § 292.12(a). The Catawba is not located in North Carolina. It is located in South Carolina.