Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 52 Filed 10/08/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] AR2553. But as explained above, under the 1993 Act, “[j]urisdiction and status of all non-Reservation lands shall be governed by section 15 of the Settlement Agreement,” including the application of South

Carolina law. 1993 Act § 13(a). While Interior has proclaimed that these provisions do not apply outside South Carolina, that view does not bind anyone else. And if it is challenged, it is anyone’s guess how the jurisdictional conflicts will be resolved. Cf. 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(f) (requiring that

Interior consider “[j]urisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use which may arise”).

The Final EA also ignores the outsized cumulative impacts of the Catawba’s casino development. Contrary to the EA’s offhand reference to “various ancillary area developments,”