EASTERN DISTRICT BENCH BAR CONFERENCE Plano, Texas October 25, 2012
[…] (Justice Scalia filed a dissenting opinion, in which he was joined by Justice Ginsburg.)

United States v. Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. 2537 (2012). The Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) – which makes it a crime when anyone “falsely represents himself or herself, . . . verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States” – violates the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.