Denver Law Review
[…] When faced with a Ring challenge in the Alabama case of Ex parte Waldrop,204 the Alabama Supreme Court emphasized the differences be- tween the Arizona system at issue in Ring and the Alabama capital system,

197. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-305 (2003); NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 29-2520 to -2522 (2003) (amended 2011). In Montana, after a jury finds at least one aggravating circumstance, the trial judge must decide whether there are "mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency," which determines whether the defendant is sentenced to death. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-305. As in Arizona, Montana effectively defines any sentence less than death in this context as "leniency." See id.; accord ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-751(E) (2017) (disallowing the death penalty unless the jury "determines that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leni- ency").