Denver Law Review
[…] This jurisdiction-specific review is

227. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1.3-1201(1), (2) (2017). Such weighing-type findings can include a determination that based upon all the evidence in the case, a death sentence is "justified" or "appropriate." See id 228. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-5-46(e)(3) (2017) ("If the jury determines that one or more aggravating circumstances ... exist and that they outweigh the mitigating circumstances, if any, it shall return a verdict of death"); ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-751(E) (2017) ("The trier of fact shall impose a sentence of death if the trier of fact finds one or more of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection F of this section and then determines that there are no mitigating circum- stances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency."). 229. See, e.g., OKLA. UNIF. JURY INSTR. CRIM. 4-80 (2d ed. 2017) ("Ifyou unanimously find that one or more of the aggravating circumstances existed beyond a reasonable doubt, the death penalty shall not be imposed unless you also unanimously find that any such aggravating circumstance or