Denver Law Review
[…] Furthermore, despite the foot-dragging of the Alabama Su- preme Court, the Alabama legislature has likewise implemented a rather expansive vision of Ring/Hurst, which includes a right to a jury finding on all the elements of a death sentence in that state, and which does not allow a death sentence unless the jury (i.e., at least ten jurors on the jury) recom- mends a death sentence.3 31 Consequently, in America today, every death penalty state (except Montana and Nebraska) provides capital defendants with a statutory right

325. Id. at 532. 326. ALA. CODE §§ 13A-5-45(e), -46(e)(3) (2017). 327. Id. § 13A-5-46(e)(2), (3). 328. See id. § 13A-5-47(a) ("Where the jury has returned a verdict of death, the court shall sen- tence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole."). 329. Id. § 13A-5-46(f) ("The decision of the jury to recommend a sentence of death must be based on a vote of at least [ten] jurors."); see also ALA. R. CRIM. P. 18.4(f) (specifying the number of people on a jury). 330. See ALA. CODE § 13A-5-46(e)-(f). 331. See id §§ 13A-5-45(e), -46(e)-(f).