Denver Law Review
[…] (2017) (no death sentence un- less "the jury unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigat- ing circumstances"); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(f)(2) (2017) (no death penalty unless prosecution proves that any "aggravating circumstance(s] ... outweigh any mitigating circumstance or circum- stances beyond a reasonable doubt"); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-3-207(5)(b) (West 2017) (no death pen- alty unless "the jury is persuaded beyond a reasonable doubt that total aggravation outweighs total mitigation"). 335. See supra note 334. 336. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-751(E) (2017) (no death penalty unless the jury "deter- mines that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency"); IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(3)(b), (8)(a)(ii) (2017) (jury must make finding "whether all mitigating circum- stances, when weighed against the aggravating circumstance, are sufficiently compelling [such] that the death penalty would be unjust"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-305 (2017) (death sentence requires that trial court "find[] that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency"); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071(e)(1) (West 2017) (death sentence requires unanimous jury finding that there is