Denver Law Review
[…] jury "concludes that there is evidence in mitigation of punishment, .. . which is sufficient to outweigh the evidence in aggravation of punishment"); NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-2522(2) (2017) (death sentence re- quires "determination" by three-judge panel "[w]hether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which approach or exceed the weight given to the aggravating circumstances"); NEV. REV. STAT. § 175.554(3) (2017) (no death sentence unless jury "finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 630:05(IV) (2017) (no death sentence unless "the jury concludes that the aggravating factors out- weigh the mitigating factors"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(c)(3) (2017) (death sentence requires "finding[]" by jury "[t]hat the mitigating circumstance or circumstances are insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.03(D)(1) (West 2017) (no death penalty unless prosecution establishes "by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation"); OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, §