Denver Law Review
[…] Purkey, 428 F.3d 738, 749 (8th Cir. 2005). 259. Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591-93). 260. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e). 2018] "FINDING"A WAY TO COMPLETE THE RING 711 decide "whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist suffi- ciently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death." 261 As in the state realm, federal defendants sentenced to death under the FDPA have challenged the FDPA's failure to require that this weighing finding be made "beyond a reasonable doubt" as a violation of the Sixth Amendment under Apprendi/Ring.