TOWARD DISPASSIONATE, EFFECTIVE CONTROL OF SEXUAL OFFENDERS
[…] Poritz, 662 A.2d 367 (N.J. 1995) (No. 39,989). 17. Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 2038 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 13701-14223). The law requires in part that any person "convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense" to register with their state authorities. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 14701(a) (1) (A), (f)(2). Criminal offense includes"criminal sexual conduct toward a minor," conduct "that by its nature is a sexual offense toward a minor," kidnapping (except by a parent), and solicitation of sexual conduct or prostitution. See id. § 14071 (a) (3) (A). Sex- ual offense means "any criminal offense that consists of aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse" under state or federal law, or the intent, through physical contact, to commit such abuse. See id. § 14071(a) (3) (B). Those affected must register for ten years. See id. § 14071(a) (1) (A), (b) (6) (A).