Washington and Lee Review
[…] (quotation at 306–07)); see also Champine, supra note 59, at 33–48 (updating Green’s data and finding a greater tendency for courts today to focus on expert psychological testimony than on the content of a will when judging capacity); Alexander M. Meiklejohn, Contractual and Donative Capacity, 39 CASE W. RES. L. REV. 307, 341–86 (1989) (finding that “fairness [is] relevant . . . but not dispositive,” yet also finding a lack of “undue deference to psychiatric testimony” (quotations at 341)). 121. See GA. CODE ANN. § 53-2-9 (repealed 1997) (“A testator may bequeath his entire estate to strangers, to the exclusion of his spouse and children. In such a case the will should be closely scrutinized; and, upon the slightest evidence of aberration of intellect . . . probate should be refused.”). 122. See Laufer, supra note 101, at 280, 314 (observing that substituting family maintenance legislation for the sound mind doctrine would make the law “less devious”). 123. See In re Will of Ranney, 589 A.2d 1339, 1344 (N.J. 1991) (observing that “some courts,