Washington and Lee Review
[…] Smith (1863) 164 Eng. Rep. 1282, 1284–86; 3 Swabey & Tristram 282, 284–89. 28. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS AND OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 3.1 cmt. g & illus. 1 (AM. LAW INST. 1999). The reporter had previously recommended this rule in a law review article. See John H. Langbein & Lawrence W. Waggoner, Reformation of Wills on the Ground of Mistake: Change of Direction in American Law?, 130 U. PA. L. REV. 521, 541–43 (1982) (citing to Lister); cf. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-502(c), 8 pt. 1 U.L.A. 209 (2013) (stating that “[i]ntent that a document constitute the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence,” without setting an evidentiary standard). TESTATION AND THE MIND 293 other party behaves reasonably by relying on that commitment.29 The second rationale is instrumental: a functioning market in executory agreements can exist only when supported by an effective enforcement mechanism.