Washington and Lee Review
[…] Like incapacity, a mistake is cheaper for a court to identify than injudiciousness. But mistakes comprise a comparatively less reliable barometer of injudiciousness in light of other considerations, possibly

161. See Mallery v. Young, 25 S.E. 918, 918 (Ga. 1896) (rejecting causal analysis). 162. See Yancy v. Hall, 458 S.E.2d 121, 124 (Ga. 1995); Thornton v. Hulme, 128 S.E.2d 744, 748 (Ga. 1962); Franklin v. Belt, 60 S.E. 146, 148–49 (Ga. 1908); Young v. Mallory, 35 S.E. 278, 278–79 (Ga. 1900). 163. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-805 (amended 2010), 8 pt. 1 U.L.A. 335 (2013). 164. See id. § 2-302(c), 8 pt. 1 U.L.A. 194. 165. Id. 166. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2107.34 (West 2005) (stating, in a nonuniform statute, that “if a child . . . who is absent and reported to be dead proves to be alive,” the child receives a share of the estate); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 29A-2-302(b) (West 2004) (following the Uniform Probate Code but omitting the requirement that the mistaken belief be the sole cause of disinheritance, thus apparently preserving a share for a child when the mistake was just a