10__KAYE.DOC 9/8/2006 3:55 PM
[…] Jonathan Kimmelman, Risking Ethical Insolvency: A Survey of Trends in Criminal DNA Databanking, 28 J.L. MED. & ETHICS 209, 212 (2000) (“[S]everal statutes brush perilously close to involuntary uses of banked DNA samples for research purposes . . . . Five states appear to authorize release of DNA samples for the support of ‘identification research and protocol development.’”). 72. 42 U.S.C. § 14135 (2000). 73. Under 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1), the Director of the Bureau of Prisons must “collect a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense . . . .” Section 14135a(b) states that “[t]he Director of the Bureau of Prisons or the probation office responsible (as applicable) shall furnish each DNA sample collected under 10__KAYE.DOC 9/8/2006 3:55 PM