10__KAYE.DOC 9/8/2006 3:55 PM
[…] Although the law does not define the term “genetic markers,” it is plain from the manner in which the term is used (not to mention the background of the law) that these encompass only those “genetic markers” that are useful for forensic identification. See id. §§ 176.0918(1), 176.0918(6)(a) (creating procedures under which “[a] person convicted of a crime and under sentence of death” may obtain “a genetic marker analysis of evidence” if “[a] reasonable possibility exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through a genetic marker analysis of the evidence” and other conditions relating to a traditional forensic identification analysis are satisfied). 97. 998 P.2d 166, 168 (Nev. 2000). 10__KAYE.DOC 9/8/2006 3:55 PM