10__KAYE.DOC 9/8/2006 3:55 PM
[…] It permits research on

subsection (a) of this section to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, who shall carry out a DNA analysis on each such DNA sample and include the results in CODIS.” Section 14135b contains analogous provisions for the DNA from individuals convicted for crimes in the District of Columbia, and 10 U.S.C. § 1565 establishes a similar regime for the military. 74. Federal Bureau of Investigation, NDIS Statistics, http://www.fbi.gov/hq/lab/codis/clickmap.htm (last visited Sept. 2, 2005) (reporting 2,599,959 convicted-offender samples). 75. 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b) (2000). 76. Id. § 14135e(b). “A person who knowingly—(1) discloses a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it; or (2) obtains, without authorization, a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section, shall be fined not more than $100,000.” Id. § 14135e(c). 10__KAYE.DOC 9/8/2006 3:55 PM