IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] 47 mainstream of the practices of other states.' " 125 Alaska's party affiliation rule is well within the mainstream, as at least half the states appear to have similar rules: Arizona, 126

Connecticut 127 Delaware 128 Florida 129 Hawaii 130 Idaho 131 Illinois 132 Kansas 133 ' ' ' ' ' ' '

125 Green Party II, 147 P.3d at 735-36 (quoting Metcalfe, 110 P.3d at 981). 126 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-311 ("Any person desiring to become a candidate at a primary election for a political party and to have the person's name printed on the official ballot shall be a qualified elector of such party ...."). 127 See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-400 ("A candidacy for nomination by a political party to a state office may be filed by or on behalf of any person whose name appears upon the last-completed enrollment list of such party in any municipality within the state ...."). 128 See Del.