IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] A person

49 Oregon, 146 South Carolina, 147 South Dakota, 148 West Virginia, 149 and Wyoming. 150 This helps demonstrate that Alaska's party affiliation rule is a reasonable election regulation.

CONCLUSION

For these reasons, the Court should reverse the superior court's decision and uphold the party affiliation rule set forth in AS 15.25.030(a)(l6).

registered as 'unaffiliated' shall be ineligible to file as a candidate in a party primary election."). 144 See Ohio Rev. Code§ 3513.05 (primary candidate for party nomination must file declaration signed by "qualified electors who are members of the same political party as the political party of which the candidate is a member"). 145 See Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 5-105 ("To file as a candidate for nomination by a political party to any state or county office, a person must have been a registered voter of that party for the six-month period immediately preceding the first day of the filing period prescribed by law and, under oath, so state."). 146 See Or. Rev.