IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 12-3 (nominating petition must contain: "A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath by a party candidate that the candidate is a member of the party."); see also Burdick, 504 U.S. at 440 ("While voters may vote on any ticket in Hawaii's primary, the State requires that party candidates be 'member[s] of the party,' ....") (citations omitted). 131 See Idaho Code§ 34-704 ("All political party candidates shall declare their party affiliation in their declaration of candidacy and shall be affiliated with a party at the time of filing."). 132 See 10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/7-10 (statement of candidacy "shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates ...."). 133 See Kan.