Case 17-2233, Document 146, 11/22/2017, 2178526, Page1 of 41
[…] The ’22 Act states that the transactions subject to the statute “are susceptible to speculation, manipulation, and control, and sudden or unreasonable fluctuations in

9

Case 17-2233, Document 146, 11/22/2017, 2178526, Page20 of 41

the prices thereof frequently occur as a result of such speculation, manipulation, or control.” ’22 Act § 3, 42 Stat. at 999. Both the ’21 and ’22 Acts prohibited manipulation and other bad acts affecting “the market price of any grain.” ’21 Act

§§ 5(d), 6(b), 42 Stat. at 188-89, ’22 Act §§ 5(d), 6(b), 42 Stat. at 1000, 1002-03.

Similar to its predecessors, the modern CEA includes a statement of purpose to

“deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity,”

7 U.S.C. § 5, as well as broad prohibitions on all forms of manipulation, 7 U.S.C.

§§ 6c, 9(1), 13(a)(2) (2012).